FIPA HOME
News Library Links About Help
FIPA is a non-profit society dedicated to advancing freedom of information and privacy rights in Canada...

Your FOI and Privacy Rights

How can we help you?

Help Topics Here

Donate
Contact Us
News Updates
Become a Member
Privacy Policy

Follow us on Twitter

This website was developed through generous grants from

the Law Foundation of British Columbia

Notary Foundation

and

the Notary Foundation of British Columbia

Notary Foundation

CLICK HERE FOR A LIST OF FIPA'S MAJOR FUNDERS.


BC Freedom of Information and Privacy Association (FIPA) is a registered sponsor under the Election Act


How to Request Personal Records

Some links on this page take you outside of our web site or this page. To return, please use your web browser's back button.

Which Privacy Act Applies?

The following links will take you to websites of Canadian jurisdictions that provide guidance on how to request your personal information. The process for requesting records containing your personal information is very similar to that for requesting records in general. However, in the BC private non-government sector you are only permitted to request personal information from organizations/businesses, not records in general.

Protection of Privacy Acts covering governments

  • Canada - for personal information held by the government of Canada and its institutions.

  • British Columbia - for personal information held by the provincial government or municipal governments and other public bodies in British Columbia.

To complete a request form online and then print it off click here.

Personal Information Protection Acts covering the private sector

Personal information protection acts establish rules regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by private sector organizations. They also provide individuals with the right of access to their own personal information, the right to request it be corrected when it is incorrect, and the right to file a complaint about improper collection, use and disclosure of their personal information by private sector organizations.

At this time (September, 2009), there are four personal information protection acts covering private sector organizations in Canada. To inquire about accessing personal information in these jurisdictions, please click on the relevant link.

To complete a request form online and then print it off click here.

Privacy of Personal Health Information

Some provinces in Canada have enacted legislation to deal specifically with the collection, use, correction and disclosure of personal health information by provincial health care organizations and other approved individuals and agencies. Use these links to inquire about your personal health information in these provinces: Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, and Ontario.



Design by Coverall Crew Hosted with Love by Retrix Hosting