FIPA HOME
News Library Links About Help
FIPA is a non-profit society dedicated to advancing freedom of information and privacy rights in Canada...

Your FOI and Privacy Rights

How can we help you?

Help Topics Here

Donate
Contact Us
News Updates
Become a Member
Privacy Policy

Follow us on Twitter

This website was developed through generous grants from

the Law Foundation of British Columbia

Notary Foundation

and

the Notary Foundation of British Columbia

Notary Foundation

CLICK HERE FOR A LIST OF FIPA'S MAJOR FUNDERS.


BC Freedom of Information and Privacy Association (FIPA) is a registered sponsor under the Election Act


April 17th, 2014 Transparency groups urge PM Harper to shut Access to Information Act loopholes
April 16th, 2014 BC Supreme Court says Election Act gag law infringes Charter, but is justified
April 8th, 2014 Meet Sylvie Therrien, Whistleblower Extraordinaire
March 11th, 2014 BC Government says the magic word and documents disappear
March 11th, 2014 BC FIPA calls for halt to implementation of US tax law in Canada
February 21st, 2014 FIPA and BCCLA file joint submissions on police Information issues
February 20th, 2014 US Trade Representative calls BC privacy law a trade barrier
February 11th, 2014 Huge Coalition unites to demand end to Spy Agency Cash Grab
January 31st, 2014 Groups ask for CSEC testimony to be taken under oath
December 4th, 2013 Commissioner Denham supports FIPA complaint on public interest information disclosure
November 22nd, 2013 Government tries to hide return of online spying in ‘cyberbullying’ bill
November 1st, 2013 Taking Action on BC Election gag laws
September 6th, 2013 Celebrating the 10th annual Right to Know Week
August 16th, 2013 B.C. government’s ID Card ‘consultation’ literally won’t take no for an answer
July 31st, 2013 B.C.’s ‘Open Government’ not so open
July 25th, 2013 Access in the Academy: Now Available!
June 26th, 2013 Ministry of Health fails to protect sensitive personal information: new report
June 24th, 2013 New FIPA eBook takes freedom of information to school
June 11th, 2013 FIPA and allies call for answers on secret government spying program
June 6th, 2013 Time to make oral government illegal
May 24th, 2013 We’re not waiting for 2016 to get action on transparency and privacy
May 9th, 2013 FIPA is Hiring!
May 2nd, 2013 B.C. parties finally spill on FOI and privacy
April 25th, 2013 Party platforms almost completely ignore information rights
April 12th, 2013 This election, put information rights front and centre
March 19th, 2013 Information and Privacy Commissioner pushes government on duty to document
March 4th, 2013 “Oral culture” at top levels of government grows under ‘Open Government Premier’
February 8th, 2013 Privacy groups demand halt to BC ID Card roll-out
January 29th, 2013 B.C. Government’s hard line on Election Act gag forces constitutional challenge
January 25th, 2013 Report finds B.C. Government’s $182 million Integrated Case Management system plagued with “fundamental deficiencies”
January 16th, 2013 FIPA contributes to new environmental law collection
January 8th, 2013 B.C. government charges ahead with ID card, despite major privacy and transparency concerns
December 17th, 2012 2012 a big year for information rights
December 3rd, 2012 FIPA submission to Access to Information consultation now available
November 22nd, 2012 More intervention needed to end illegal license plate surveillance
November 1st, 2012 FIPA to join more than thirty organizations at Media Democracy Days Vancouver
October 24th, 2012 B.C.’s ‘Open Government’ still refuses to close information laundering loophole
October 12th, 2012 FIPA joins coalition against Trans-Pacific Partnership
October 4th, 2012 BC Court of Appeal tells Government its Election Act changes are unconstitutional
September 20th, 2012 FIPA Founder Honoured with Grace-Pépin Award at Info Summit
September 13th, 2012 New FIPA calculations show dramatic decline in FOI performance
September 10th, 2012 BC Information Summit just around the corner
August 29th, 2012 Commissioner Denham to examine FIPA FOI posting complaint as part of Open Government review
August 22nd, 2012 BC Government keeps FOI requests under wraps
August 16th, 2012 Legault, Denham, and more to speak at 2012 BC Information Summit
August 9th, 2012 Community organizations call for public inquiry into Integrated Case Management system
July 30th, 2012 BC Information and Privacy Commissioner will investigate FIPA/ELC complaint about public interest disclosure
July 26th, 2012 BC Police PRIME database and Police record checks – Threat or menace?
July 20th, 2012 BC Children’s and Youth Rep slams Integrated Case Management in statement
July 6th, 2012 Info Commissioner Legault calls for ATIA changes on 30th anniversary of the Act
July 5th, 2012 2012 BC Information Summit set for September 19th
July 4th, 2012 Full details of BC Government's IBM contract finally revealed
June 29th, 2012 Canadian and US Governments deliver ‘month late, dollar short’ border privacy deal
June 29th, 2012 New identity theft support centre launches
June 14th, 2012 BC Supreme Court orders release of remainder of IBM contract
June 6th, 2012 BC public bodies ignore duty to release information on public health and environment
June 1st, 2012 Piecemeal repeal of FIPPA?
May 8th, 2012 Election law crushes small spenders
May 3rd, 2012 BC Government's amendments to "gag law" miss the mark
April 25th, 2012 More voices raised in concern over BC Government’s ‘cradle-to-grave profile of each citizen’
April 2nd, 2012 Warning from Canada’s Privacy Commissioners: Privacy concerns not being addressed in Canada-US Perimeter Security plan
March 14th, 2012 BC Lottery Corporation goes “all in” to avoid FOI requests
March 7th, 2012 BC government back in court fighting FOI request for $300 million contract with IBM
February 24th, 2012 BC privacy commissioner issues guidelines for use of cloud computing by public bodies
February 17th, 2012 ICBC must have court order before using facial recognition software to identify rioters – Commissioner Denham
February 16th, 2012 Backlash against online spying bill has Conservative government running scared
February 10th, 2012 Federal and provincial Information commissioners urge federal government to revitalize access to information in Canada
January 31st, 2012 BC government should face penalty for deliberately blocking FOI requests - FIPA
January 26th, 2012 Report says “Lawful Access” proposals are moving Canada towards a surveillance society
January 19th, 2012 B.C. Government Wastes $125,000 Trying to Keep IBM Contract Secret
January 16th, 2012 FIPA congratulates Feds for ignoring Access to Information Act while it "consults" Canadians about Open Government
December 13th, 2011 Mayor Gregor Robertson flip-flops on freedom of information policy
December 8th, 2011 FIPA celebrates 7th birthday of FOI Request for BC government’s $300 million contract with IBM
December 7th, 2011 Privacy, civil liberties groups issue statement of principles on Canada-U.S. perimeter agreement
November 2nd, 2011 Commissioner Cavoukian: Conservatives' Lawful Access legislation will diminish our privacy rights
October 27th, 2011 Online surveillance law could erode Canadian freedoms, says Canada's Privacy Commissioner
October 23rd, 2011 BC’s ‘Open Government’ refuses to close information laundering loophole in FOI law [Updated Oct. 25, 2011]
October 20th, 2011 B.C. bill could open up your private information
October 12th, 2011 Canadian Government misrepresents performance on Open Government to U.S. State Department
October 5th, 2011 FOIPP Act amendments mean less privacy, no improvements to ailing FOI process
September 29th, 2011 Newspapers Canada releases its 2011 Freedom of Information Audit
September 22nd, 2011 Controversy over FOI interference blows up in Parliament; Info Commissioner confirms 'black hole' in ministers' offices
September 14th, 2011 Right to Know Week features FOI workshop and FIPA’s 20th anniversary party
August 29th, 2011 Transparency groups urge Commons inquiry into RCMP's dropping investigation into violation of Access to Information Act
August 16th, 2011 RCMP decision to drop investigation into violation of Access to Info Act ‘potentially catastrophic’ says FIPA
August 9th, 2011 "Stop Online Spying" Coalition Calls on Harper to strip online spying powers from omnibus crime bill
July 21st, 2011 Vancouver Police board to reconsider policy of simultaneous release of FOI requests
July 19th, 2011 BC government opens the information door a crack
July 11th, 2011 Is BC Ferries covering up for the Premier’s office?
June 24th, 2011 MEDICAL PRIVACY: New website will help public navigate mounting confusion over health privacy rights in BC
June 23rd, 2011 Coalition against government surveillance of the internet ("lawful access") growing by leaps and bounds
June 8th, 2011 Federal 'tough-on-crime' legislation takes aim at civil liberties
May 16th, 2011 Information Commissioner’s weak BC Ferries decision “disappointing” says FIPA
May 13th, 2011 BC government ordered to release $300 million outsourcing contract
May 6th, 2011 Canada Health Infoway's billion$ plan for national electronic health records doomed to fail, experts say in CMA Journal
April 14th, 2011 BC's 'Government 2.0' plan is Big Brother-approved
April 6th, 2011 UPDATE: What will you do to fix Canada’s broken Access to Information system? - Response from party leaders
March 29th, 2011 Information and Privacy Commissioner announces investigation of BC’s PRIME police database
March 17th, 2011 FIPA welcomes new Minister for Open Government, asks her to post long-awaited IBM contract online
March 10th, 2011 FIPA responds to expanded OIPC investigation into proactive and reactive disclosure of information by public bodies in BC
March 1st, 2011 Information and Privacy Commissioner asks for input on BC government's FOI release policies
February 4th, 2011 FIPA cautions Parliamentary committee about ‘Open Government’ models that actually limit citizens’ information rights
February 3rd, 2011 B.C. government will start posting records obtained through Freedom of Information online
January 13th, 2011 BC Government still fighting release of IBM contract
January 11th, 2011 Canada ranks last in freedom of information: study
December 10th, 2010 BC Government gets failing grade on program to monitor information security
November 26th, 2010 BC government ordered to release multi-million dollar IBM Contract – six years after FIPA's FOI request
November 25th, 2010 FIPA denounces anti-privacy Canadian privacy bill
October 7th, 2010 BC Ferries FOI policy designed to thwart public interest and media requests
October 6th, 2010 Poorly designed third party advertising rules chilled election debate, reduced voter access to information: Study
September 24th, 2010 BC Government’s plans for increased sharing of personal information increase risk of 'Veterans Affairs-style' privacy breaches
September 22nd, 2010 Veterans Affairs critic’s confidential medical information given to minister
September 14th, 2010 Third BC Information Summit asks: Are big changes ahead for freedom of information and privacy in BC?
September 9th, 2010 FIPA asks Commissioner to investigate false claims of “no records” by government
August 17th, 2010 Commissioner rules health authority outsourcing contracts must be disclosed
July 5th, 2010 Is Canada’s heritage minister an agent of foreign influence?
June 30th, 2010 Environmental groups accuse B.C. of abusing Freedom of Information process over sea lice information
June 24th, 2010 BC Government's fight to keep secrets wastes your money
June 1st, 2010 Special Committee reviewing BC’s Freedom of Information and Privacy Act hands down a 'good, bad and ugly' report
May 26th, 2010 BC Government orders Crown corporations to give advance alerts of FOI releases; FIPA asks Commissioner to investigate
May 3rd, 2010 BC Government brings BC Ferries and Ferry Authority under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act
April 11th, 2010 BC Lousy at Guarding Privacy: Information and Privacy Commissioner
March 31st, 2010 Community organizations sound the alarm on BC government’s $180 million program to collect and share personal information
March 26th, 2010 BC government ignores legal requirement to do Privacy Assessment on $180 million program to data-match personal information
March 11th, 2010 BC Privacy Commissioner finds Vancouver Health Authority's e-health system has 'major deficiencies' in privacy protection
February 23rd, 2010 Following privacy breach, BC may create a chief privacy officer position
February 18th, 2010 Scathing report details botched e-health plans
February 11th, 2010 FIPA denounces waste of $180 million on program to collect and swap ‘unprecedented amount of personal information' on citizens
February 4th, 2010 Committee reviewing BC's FOI Act extends deadline for public submissions for a second time
January 12th, 2010 A New Year lesson for Canada and BC: Obama’s White House Promotes New Open Government Initiative
December 16th, 2009 FIPA celebrates 5th birthday of FOI Request for BC government’s $300 million contract with IBM
December 3rd, 2009 Information commissioner battles challenges by bureaucracy
November 26th, 2009 Privacy breach hits BC's citizens' ministry
November 23rd, 2009 BC Government short-changes review of FOI Act
November 16th, 2009 Groups call on Premier to bring BC Ferries back under FOI act
October 29th, 2009 Conservative government abandons ATI reform, groups say
October 19th, 2009 Tainted Anti-Spam bill will facilitate secret corporate intrusion into your computer - UPDATE
October 19th, 2009 Legislative Committee to Review BC’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act
September 23rd, 2009 Canada's Privacy Commissioners urge feds to cool plan for expanded surveillance of communications
August 19th, 2009 Canada Line operator ordered to reveal its deal with TransLink - UPDATE Oct. 29 2009
July 30th, 2009 Who's responsible for the illegal destruction of BC Cabinet e-mails?
June 26th, 2009 Canada's access-to-information watchdog takes aim at Harper’s stonewalling
June 24th, 2009 Information blackout by BC Government “Nixonian” says FIPA
June 18th, 2009 Canadian government introduces Bill to increase police surveillance of Internet
June 12th, 2009 Plans for e-Health raise huge threats to privacy for Canadians
May 7th, 2009 New FIPA study shows BC’s FOI performance is even worse than Info Commissioner’s critical report
April 29th, 2009 Free to Speak Campaign takes on unfair BC election law, warns of danger to individuals and small groups
April 29th, 2009 FOI RESPONSE TIMES: Identical FOI requests show huge contrast between response of BC Premier and Washington Governor
April 8th, 2009 Big Opt Out Campaign rallies British Columbians against privacy threats of new e-Health system
March 13th, 2009 Alarm raised over BC government plan to outsource its computer nerve-centre to US-owned company
February 26th, 2009 Private member’s bill, Commissioner’s report raise hopes for reform of federal Access to Information law
February 24th, 2009 BC gov't sows fear by claiming 'crown copyright' on released documents, say critics
February 14th, 2009 Information Commissioner blasts BC government's FOI performance in special report
February 13th, 2009 Free to Speak Campaign takes on unfair BC election law, warns of danger to individuals and small groups
January 27th, 2009 Landmark court ruling upholds right of access to electronic records
January 23rd, 2009 National groups urge Harper to Follow Obama’s example to solve Canada’s Access to Information crisis
January 16th, 2009 BC Government centralizes handling of FOI requests, promises to improve response
January 8th, 2009 Canadian Senator’s Bill Aims to Crack Down on Spam
December 9th, 2008 High court ponders whether access to information is a right
November 6th, 2008 BC Liberals betray FOI promises
November 5th, 2008 Commissioners tell universities, "Protect life over personal privacy."
November 5th, 2008 Diverse Coalition Launches New Effort to Respond to Government Censorship and Threats to Privacy
September 28th, 2008 National groups query Stephen Harper on failure to fulfil 2006 Access to Information promises
September 19th, 2008 Right to Know Week shines a spotlight on growing government secrecy
July 22nd, 2008 BC’s Information Commissioner to publicly grade ministries’ FOI compliance
July 8th, 2008 BC Civil Liberties group decries secret consultations
June 20th, 2008 On the first anniversary of Canada’s "no-fly" list, travellers are urged to tell their stories
May 27th, 2008 Secret trade agreement could trump Canadian privacy and copyright laws
May 6th, 2008 Another blow to Freedom of Information by the Harper government: Tories kill access to information database
April 24th, 2008 BC government reversal a victory for openness
March 31st, 2008 Federal Access-to-information program overwhelmed, report says
March 14th, 2008 Tories failing to end era of secrecy, Gomery says
March 7th, 2008 FIPA and BC Civil Liberties call for improvements to BC's Personal Information Protection Act
January 22nd, 2008 Watchdog finds apparent government discrimination against environmental groups' FOI requests
January 17th, 2008 BC's public transit authority moves behind closed doors
December 11th, 2007 2007 Whistleblower award presented to former employee of BC Ministry of Water, Air and Land Protection
November 22nd, 2007 Government of Canada introduces legislation to tackle identity theft
November 21st, 2007 Legislative review of BC's Personal Information Protection Act gets in gear: All-party committee calls for submissions
November 1st, 2007 BC Ministry caught red-handed in abuse of freedom of information act
October 22nd, 2007 Canada’s new do-not-call list process a farce: Michael Geist
October 21st, 2007 Harper government continues to ignore election promises to increase transparency
October 11th, 2007 FOI legislation can’t win when government refuses to be open, says Father of BC’s FOI act
September 28th, 2007 It's Right to Know Week in Canada
September 4th, 2007 2007 BC Information Summit will ask, "How can we strengthen the public's right to know in an adversarial world?"
August 10th, 2007 To avoid embarrassment, the Federal Tories sacrificed your Right to Know
July 26th, 2007 Access to information reforms urgently needed, says BC's Information Commissioner
June 29th, 2007 ACTION ALERT: Join Canada's privacy watchdogs in call for suspension of new no-fly list
April 26th, 2007 BC Government continues down 6-year path of secrecy
April 25th, 2007 Calling all FOI requesters: New study wants to hear from you - DEADLINE EXTENDED TO AUGUST 31!
April 24th, 2007 Sierra Legal wins ruling against exorbitant fee for polluters list
February 23rd, 2007 Information Commissioner probes whether BC health ministry 'abused' freedom of information law
January 3rd, 2007 Campaign for Open Government releases list of Top 10 FOI stories of 2006
November 23rd, 2006 BC Government's 'Culture of Denial' exposed
November 22nd, 2006 FIPA testifies to House of Commons committee reviewing the Personal Information Protection Act
November 14th, 2006 David Suzuki, Rafe Mair and Gordon Gibson support Freedom of Information by becoming "Friends of FOI"
November 8th, 2006 Privacy chiefs vow to fight surveillance together, call for global cooperation
November 8th, 2006 Dissenting Tories call for immediate reform of Access to Information Act
November 8th, 2006 Campaign for Open Government launches with report on BC Government's dismal Freedom of Information performance
October 12th, 2006 Inter-American Court Finds Fundamental Right of Access to Information
October 10th, 2006 Mounties buying Canadians' personal info
October 10th, 2006 Canadian public info suddenly a military secret, study reveals
September 26th, 2006 Campaign for Open Government launches with report on BC Government's dismal Freedom of Information performance
September 13th, 2006 Ottawa accused of trying to tame Canada's Information watchdog
September 5th, 2006 BC Information Summit explores "Open Government – What works and what doesn't"
August 24th, 2006 Privacy groups slam use of CIA-backed software to manage Canadian health files
July 7th, 2006 Lawyers ask feds to take action against nosy Internet suppliers
June 2nd, 2006 FIPA urges parliamentary committee to fulfill election promises of access-to-information reform
May 22nd, 2006 Alberta government makes access to Cabinet records even harder
May 11th, 2006 Open government advocates cheer as contentious bills are deferred
May 2nd, 2006 BC bill a "blatant move" to assert Cabinet control over public inquiries
April 28th, 2006 BC Government moves to cut public access to information
April 28th, 2006 Information Commissioner slams Harper for about-face on reform of Access to Information Act
April 25th, 2006 BC Liberals refuse to extend FOI act to $100 million trust
April 11th, 2006 Harper government backs off on promises to increase transparency
April 10th, 2006 BC universities fight for corporate secrecy
April 6th, 2006 Are the Tories backing away from sweeping reforms to Access to Information law?
March 15th, 2006 BC Government wants $172,947 for list of top polluters formerly provided free of charge
March 8th, 2006 BC Government auctions computer tapes with health records
February 24th, 2006 CRTC seeks comments on National Do Not Call List and Telemarketing Rules
February 3rd, 2006 FIPA urges minority Parliament to enact Gomery's advice swiftly
January 19th, 2006 Canada's "open government" election
January 16th, 2006 FOI requesters in BC invited to participate in landmark survey
December 8th, 2005 Have bureaucrats hijacked the review of BC's Freedom of Information Act?
December 1st, 2005 La Forest Report urges Ottawa to "do much more" to make access to information and privacy laws work
November 27th, 2005 Harper pledges to strengthen Access to Information Act and protect whistleblowers
November 24th, 2005 David Loukidelis re-appointed as BC’s Information and Privacy Commissioner
November 8th, 2005 BC whistleblower sticks neck out for turtles
October 20th, 2005 Canadian government readies legislation to increase Internet snooping powers
September 8th, 2005 Ottawa Routinely Breaks the Law in Treatment of Media Requests under Access to Information, Newspapers Claim
August 9th, 2005 Privacy Commissioner warns that no-fly list will infringe on privacy rights
August 9th, 2005 Information Commissioner of BC calls for records creation legislation
July 27th, 2005 National consultation launched on fight against identity theft
July 20th, 2005 Environmental Law Centre requests public inquiry into freedom of information policies in BC
June 20th, 2005 Majority of Canadians demand informed consent on cross-border sharing of their personal information
June 7th, 2005 Canada’s Information Commissioner laments federal resistance to transparency
May 31st, 2005 Public's Right to Know in Failing Health in Canada, says National Study
May 23rd, 2005 Privacy Commissioner to audit flow of Canadians’ personal info to U.S.
May 17th, 2005 Canadian Association of Journalists names Klein government as Canada’s "most secretive"
May 11th, 2005 Canadian Association of Journalists nominates BC Government for annual ‘Code of Silence’ Award
May 10th, 2005 Watchdog groups give BC government a failing grade on freedom of information
May 6th, 2005 FIPA asks BC party leaders for positions on Freedom of Information issues
April 26th, 2005 International Coalition warns of global mass surveillance
April 19th, 2005 FIPA report calls for rethink of Anti-terrorism Act
April 14th, 2005 Justice Minister Presents Framework for Reform of the Access to Information Act
March 9th, 2005 Parliamentary review of Canada’s Anti-terrorism Act begins
March 3rd, 2005 Canadian groups call for privacy breach disclosure law
January 27th, 2005 Privacy Commissioner of Canada awards grant to FIPA for study on identity theft
January 4th, 2005 Freedom of Information comes to Britain
December 14th, 2004 Canada to Set Up Do-Not-Call Telemarketing List
October 30th, 2004 Patriot Act poses greater risks than province states, says BC's Information and Privacy Commissioner
October 22nd, 2004 'First-rate' access reform coming, says new Justice Minister Cotler
October 4th, 2004 FIPA urges all MPs to take up the torch for transparency of federal institutions
September 10th, 2004 FIPA and VanCity Savings offer low-cost privacy training to non-profit groups
August 19th, 2004 U.S. corporation selected to manage BC Medical records actively promotes sharing of personal information with FBI
June 21st, 2004 'Right to Privacy Campaign' launched to protect individuals’ privacy by stopping Maximus deal
May 28th, 2004 BC Privacy Commissioner to examine implications of USA Patriot Act on government outsourcing
May 20th, 2004 Government committee recommends enhanced access to records and improved privacy protection
April 27th, 2004 BC’s Information and Privacy Commissioner decries public servants’ proposals to weaken the Freedom of Information & Privacy Act
March 31st, 2004 FIPA joins campaign against international biometric identification
February 26th, 2004 Information Commissioner proposes major reforms to BC’s FOI and privacy act
January 30th, 2004 Action Alert: BC Legislature committee begins second review of FOI and privacy act
September 9th, 2003 Attend Western Canada's most important privacy training event of 2003!
September 5th, 2003 Law Foundation and VanCity Savings sponsor privacy training for non-profit groups
May 2nd, 2003 New law a big leap for privacy rights in BC, but government must fund it adequately
November 13th, 2002 Rights groups rally to support Privacy Commissioner In opposition to 'big brother' database on travellers
August 22nd, 2002 FIPA Calls for Reform of BC's FOI Act
June 12th, 2002 Public Health and Safety Threatened by Creation of Unaccountable Quasi-governmental Bodies
January 15th, 2002 Open Letter Urges Premier to Honour Pledge to Provide Stable Funding for Information and Privacy Commissioner
January 14th, 2002 Privacy Conference
January 1st, 2002 2001 FIPA Awards!


Design by   Coverall Crew   Hosted with Love by   Retrix Hosting