FIPA HOME
News Library Links About Help
FIPA is a non-profit society dedicated to advancing freedom of information and privacy rights in Canada...

Your FOI and Privacy Rights

How can we help you?

Help Topics Here

Donate
Contact Us
News Updates
Become a Member
Privacy Policy

Follow us on Twitter

This website was developed through generous grants from

the Law Foundation of British Columbia

Notary Foundation

and

the Notary Foundation of British Columbia

Notary Foundation

CLICK HERE FOR A LIST OF FIPA'S MAJOR FUNDERS.


BC Freedom of Information and Privacy Association (FIPA) is a registered sponsor under the Election Act


REFORM OF CANADA'S PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION ACT (PIPEDA)
January 14th, 2011 1:47pm
FIPA denounces anti-privacy Canadian privacy bill
November 25th, 2010 12:00am

FIPA has joined with CIPPIC Click Here and other Canadian rights groups to send an open letter to the House of Commons ETHI Committee calling for thorough review of Bill C-29, cynically titled the 'Safeguarding Canadian's Personal Information Act'.

Bill C-29 proposes a number of amendments to Canada's federal privacy protection statute, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

The bill is a long-awaited result of PIPEDA’s five-year review and was introduced on May 25, 2010. To see the bill's main features, Click Here

Bill C-29 actually does little to protect privacy while introducing new threats to privacy, online anonymity, and civil liberties in general.

The bill introduces long overdue privacy protections such as data breach notification requirements into PIPEDA, but the protections it introduces are flawed and, worse, are supplemented with provisions that threaten to greatly expand the ways in which private organizations can be used in investigations against their customers.

C-29 bypasses current safeguards by adding exceptions and expanding others that permit organizations to simply give away their customer's information. It includes elements similar to those the US PATRIOT Act and all the civil liberties violations that followed it.

The most serious flaws in the bill include:

* The organization with the privacy breach determines whether or not to report it.
* Complete lack of penalties for failing to report or for allowing breaches to occur
* Expanded exceptions will permit private organizations to assist investigations conducted against their own customers
* New provisions will immunize organizations from any responsibility for disclosing personal information to the state and prevent those organizations from telling anyone about the disclosure without permission from the government (like the US Patriot Act).

Open Letter to ETHI http://www.cippic.ca/uploads/LT_ETHI-ReBillC-29-11192010.pdf

Bill C-29: the Safeguarding Canadian's Personal Information Act http://www2.parl.gc.ca/content/hoc/Bills/403/Government/C-29/C-29_1/C-29_1.PDF


Design by   Coverall Crew   Hosted with Love by   Retrix Hosting