A Comparison of Canada’s Private-Sector Privacy Legislation

This document analyzes BC’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) relative to Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act, Quebec’s Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. It highlights key differences, provision by provision, in BC’s PIPA relative to other jurisdictions. As it is a side by side analysis of Canada’s private-sector privacy legislation, it allows for a comparison between any of the listed pieces of legislation.  

FIPA created this document to inform its submission to the 2020 Special Committee to Review the Personal Information Protection Act. It was drafted by Jiwan Sangha at FIPA, and reviewed by Konrad Spurek at the BC Civil Liberties Association in June 2020. 

The Table of Contents provide a general outline of the entire document. Clicking a section in the Table of Contents will redirect to the relevant section. The built-in search function may also be used to navigate the document.  

Appendix A contains the amendments made to the analyzed pieces of legislation. It is organized by the numerical section amended, followed by the amending statute, and the content of the amendment. 

Note: Quebec has introduced Bill 64, An Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information, in June 2020, which calls for substantive legislative amendments that are yet to be assented to. This document will be updated accordingly.  

This document was last updated on August 18, 2020. FIPA aims to review this document annually.  

FIPA_PIPA_Scan_2020 is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.