Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

The BC Freedom of Information and Privacy Association (FIPA) is committed to upholding the individual’s right to privacy and protection of their personal information.

We endeavour to ensure compliance by all organizations with all applicable federal and provincial privacy legislation, and we are committed to ensuring that the personal information it holds is treated with the same respect.

In this policy, “FIPA” refers to FIPA staff, interns, volunteers, and consultants, all of whom are bound by law or contract to keep confidential any information they receive as part of their assistance to FIPA.

The Personal Information Protection Act requires that we keep personal information that is used to make a decision that directly affects individuals for at least one year after we make that decision.

Subject to the above one-year retention requirement, we will only retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the identified purposes set out below, or as long as required for a legal or business purpose.

Collection of Information

Website Visitors

FIPA collects non-personally-identifying information, such as the browser type, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. This is so that we can better understand how FIPA’s visitors use our website, to make sure it is functioning optimally and so we know what changes could be made to improve the user experience.

Throughout the site are links to a wide variety of third-party websites, including interactive links to sites like Twitter. FIPA is not responsible for, and does not have any control over, the privacy practices or the content of such third parties. We encourage users to read the privacy policies of any website visited.

Contact information

Some visitors to FIPA’s website may choose to interact in ways that require us to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that FIPA gathers depends on the nature of the interaction:

If you contact FIPA to obtain information or advice or to lodge an FOI or privacy complaint, we may ask you to provide the personal information we need to respond to your request. In most cases this information will be recorded anonymously. We keep this information securely and do not pass it to anyone else except with your express consent. We will only retain personal information for as long as required for a legal or business purpose.

When you join FIPA as a member or donate, we collect your name, postal address and email address, telephone number, position or title, and organization (if any). We also record the date and amount of the donation and details of any other service you receive from FIPA. FIPA retains contact information on members for one year after the expiration of membership. FIPA retains the contact and financial information of one-time donors for one year after the donation and for one year after the end of the pledge period for monthly donors. After this time, all contact information is removed from our database.

When you subscribe to FIPA’s news updates, we collect your name, email address, and the date that you joined. We retain subscriber information for as long as an individual subscribes to our news service. If an individual unsubscribes, contact information is deleted from our database on the same day.

Use of Information

Website Statistics

FIPA collects aggregated data about the behavior of visitors to its websites. For instance, we use analytics software to collect information about which pages and posts are most commonly visited and for how long. This information is not publicly displayed, but we may share it with our website developers in order to improve our web presence. Our current analytics software is an open source platform called PiWik.

Member and Donor Information

We use member and donor information to process and manage your membership or contribution. If you opt in, we will use your contact information to send you updates and alerts about our work. Our member database is hosted on secure servers that a managed by our CRM provider Sumac. It is encrypted, and only FIPA staff is able to access this information.

Disclosure of Information

FIPA does not sell or trade information to third parties without consent, nor do we rent it. The only circumstance under which personal information may be disclosed to third parties is for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, or as required by law. If personal information is disclosed to third parties for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, FIPA will ensure that appropriate security undertakings, such as confidentiality clauses in contractual agreements, are employed to protect the transfer and use of personal information.

FIPA collects personal information only for the purposes identified above, and does not use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than those for which it was collected, except with consent or as required by law. Personal information is retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

If we are required by law to disclose the information that you have submitted, we will attempt to provide you with notice (unless we are prohibited) that a request for your information has been made in order to give you an opportunity to object to the disclosure.

Updating or removing your personal information

FIPA will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and current as required for the purposes for which it was collected.

Individuals have the right to access their own personal information that is in our custody. A request for access must be made in writing, and we require individuals to prove their identity before giving them access to their personal information.

FIPA will give individuals their personal information under our control, information about the ways in which their information is or has been used, and the names of the individuals and organizations to which their personal information has been disclosed.

FIPA will provide the requested personal information within 30 business days after it is requested or we will give written notice if we need more time to respond. In some cases FIPA may not give an individual access to certain personal information where authorized or required by PIPA to refuse access. If FIPA refuses an access request, we will tell the applicant in writing, stating the reasons for our refusal and outlining further steps that are available to the applicant (including any internal review by FIPA and the right to ask the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia to review the decision).

Individuals can complain about FIPA’s treatment of their personal information; ask for access to their own personal information; or simply ask questions by contacting the Program Director at fipa@fipa.bc.ca, or calling 604-739-9788.

If individuals are not satisfied with FIPA’s response, they can complain to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia.

Changes to Our Policies

FIPA’s Privacy Policy may change from time to time. However, any revised privacy policy will be consistent with our mission. If we make any substantive changes to our policies, we will post notice of the changes on this page.

Third Party Providers

Social Media: Twitter

Financial Transactions: iATS

Email and Web Hosting: Retrix

CRM: Sumac

Analytics: Piwik Analytics

You may direct your questions or concerns regarding FIPA’s compliance with this policy to the Program Director, #103 – 1093 West Broadway, Vancouver, BC, V6H 1E2, Tel: 604.739.9788, Email: fipa@fipa.bc.ca.